Many of the credit card offers that appear on this site are from credit card issuers from which MillionMileSecrets.com receives compensation. Compensation does not impact the placement of cards on Million Mile Secrets other than in banner advertising. MillionMileSecrets.com does not include all credit card offers that might be available to consumers in the marketplace.

Editorial Note: We're the Million Mile Secrets team. And we're proud of our content, opinions and analysis, and of our reader's comments. These haven’t been reviewed, approved or endorsed by any of the airlines, hotels, or credit card issuers which we often write about. And that’s just how we like it! :)

How to calculate Hyatt points value

Signing up for credit cards through partner links earns us a commission. Terms apply to the offers listed on this page. Here’s our full Advertising Policy.

How to calculate Hyatt points value

Joseph HostetlerHow to calculate Hyatt points valueMillion Mile Secrets Team

Signing up for credit cards through partner links earns us a commission. Terms apply to the offers listed on this page. Here’s our full Advertising Policy.

Hyatt points are a crowd-pleaser in the miles & points community. You can take some first-class vacations with them. Plus, you can earn Hyatt points in a flash with some of the best travel credit cards like The World Of Hyatt Credit Card. I opened this card myself this past January.

Short and subjective answer: A typical Hyatt point value is ~2 cents each (yes, it’s possible to get way more from them).

There are some downsides, too, but nothing that should deter you from collecting what are some of the most useful rewards in the game. So how does one figure out Hyatt points value?

When you’re determining Hyatt points value, there are more factors than just the return per point. (Photo by EQRoy/Shutterstock)

3 important factors of Hyatt points value

Cash value

Let’s start with the information you care most about: Actual examples of the value you can receive per Hyatt point. As you’d expect, the “deal” you’ll get hinges on the cash price of the room along with the hotel category on the Hyatt award chart. Here’s what Hyatt charges for an award night:

 Off-peak rate (coming 2021)Standard ratePeak rate (coming 2021)
Category 13,5005,0006,500
Category 26,5008,0009,500
Category 39,00012,00015,000
Category 412,00015,00018,000
Category 517,00020,00023,000
Category 621,00025,00029,000
Category 725,00030,00035,000
Category 835,00040,00045,000

Good value: Hyatt’s got a load of five-star hotels in bucket list worthy destinations like Paris, Tokyo and Milan. Below is a night at the Park Hyatt Milan, one of Hyatt’s most famous (and expensive) hotels. It can cost $740+ per night.

However, this hotel is a Category 7, so you’ll pay 30,000 Hyatt points per night.

That’s a value of ~2.46 cents per point ($740 per night / 30,000 points per night) — and a great use of your points.

Bad value: It’s possible to receive a much worse value for your Hyatt points. A night at the Andaz Mayakoba in Riviera Maya costs $245 per night (after taxes).

But this is a Category 6 hotel, so you’ll pay 25,000 Hyatt points for a free night.

Yuck. This is not the best use of Hyatt points — you’ll receive a value of just 0.96 cents per point ($240 per night / 25,000 points per night). Unless you’re flush with Hyatt points, you’re probably better off using cash for the room.

As you can see, the hotel location and dates will determine the value you receive from your points. You can’t “guarantee” an exact return rate.

Hyatt Hotels are always solid

I’ve said in the past that I’ve never been underwhelmed at a Hyatt hotel. They’re always clean and above average in comfort. That’s something I can’t say about any other major hotel chain. The fact that you can pretty well count on Hyatt hotels to be a clean, comfortable experience adds value to Hyatt points in my opinion.

Very small hotel footprint

Here’s the biggest strike against Hyatt: They’ve got a very small collection of hotels. To their credit, they’ve been inking deals and securing hotel partners to change that, and they’ve grown considerably! They’re still no match for other chains like Marriott, Hilton, and Choice in terms of sheer volume.

If you’re the kind of traveler that veers off the beaten path or likes to visit small towns instead of popular locations, Hyatt points are probably not good for you.  Hyatt is mostly found in big cities and picturesque destinations, not in your small hometown. This factor makes Hyatt points less valuable to many of us.

Hyatt continues to raise the prices of its most desirable hotels

Many of Hyatt’s most sought-after hotels continue to climb in category (I’m looking at you, Andaz Papagayo). If you collect points to stay at low-category unfancy hotels, you’re probably not affected by this problem.

Hyatt’s response to COVID-19

Hyatt points aren’t a bust for 2020, even with the sucker punch from the coronavirus. Hyatt has taken many measures to help their loyal members through the lockdown. For one, Hyatt has delayed the majority of their upcoming category changes until 2021. This is great news, because most changes were not good.

Also, Hyatt’s extending elite status for anyone who held status as of March 31, 2020. Any status set to expire in 2020 will now be valid through Feb. 28, 2022. Hyatt is also extending the life of all awards with an expiration date of between March 1 and December 31, 2020. The new expiration date will be December 31, 2021. This includes existing awards and awards that you may earn throughout this year with a 2020 expiration date.

Hyatt has prevented any expiration of Hyatt points through December 31, 2020.

Hyatt is even temporarily improving the way you earn elite night credits through their credit card. If you apply for The World of Hyatt Card between April 15 and June 30, you’ll receive 10 elite night credits instead of the standard five elite night credits that normally come with the card. And if you have the card, you’ll normally earn two elite night credits for every $5,000 you spend on the card. But between April 15 and June 30, 2020, you’ll earn three elite night credits, instead.

Transfer Chase Ultimate Rewards points to Hyatt

Remember, The World of Hyatt Card isn’t the only way to accrue Hyatt points quickly. You can also transfer Chase Ultimate Rewards points to Hyatt instantly at a 1:1 ratio.

Transferring to Hyatt is one of the best ways to use Chase points. I’ve done it many times to save literally thousands of dollars. Most recently I’ve got my eye on the Viceroy Bali — one of the absolute best hotels in Bali, for a reasonable amount of points.

Main pool at the Viceroy Bali. (photo courtesy of Hyatt)

Chase points are exceptionally easy to accrue, with cards like:

Bottom line

When you’re trying to calculate Hyatt points value, there are a few things to consider:

  • Cash price of the room (I find you can consistently receive a value around 2 cents per Hyatt point)
  • Quality of hotels (Hyatt has a higher-than-average standard)
  • Number of hotels (hotel chains like Marriott, IHG and Hilton each have thousands more hotels than Hyatt)

We generally consider Hyatt points to be worth 2 cents on average, though. Let me know the value you put on Hyatt points. And feel free to subscribe to our newsletter for more points analysis like this.

The World Of Hyatt Credit Card

The World Of Hyatt Credit Card

  • Earn 25,000 Bonus Points after you spend $3,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening. Plus, 25,000 Bonus Points after you spend $6,000 total within 6 months of account opening.
  • Free nights start at 5,000 points
  • Receive 1 free night at any Category 1-4 Hyatt hotel or resort after your Cardmember anniversary
  • Earn an extra free night at any Category 1-4 Hyatt hotel if you spend $15,000 during your cardmember anniversary year
  • Get automatic World of Hyatt Elite status and 5 qualifying night credits every year as long as your account is open
  • Earn 2 qualifying night credits towards tier status everytime you spend $5,000 on your card
  • Earn 9 points total for Hyatt stays - 4 Bonus Points per $1 spent at Hyatt hotels & 5 Base Points per $1 you can earn as a World of Hyatt member
  • Earn 2 Bonus Points per $1 spent at restaurants, on airlines tickets purchased directly from the airlines, on local transit and commuting and on fitness club and gym memberships

More Info

Editorial Note: We're the Million Mile Secrets team. And we're proud of our content, opinions and analysis, and of our reader's comments. These haven’t been reviewed, approved or endorsed by any of the airlines, hotels, or credit card issuers which we often write about. And that’s just how we like it! :)

Add comment

E-mail is already registered on the site. Please use the Login form or enter another.

You entered an incorrect username or password

Sorry that something went wrong, repeat again!

34comments

by Newest
by Best by Newest by Oldest

Why do you all recycle so much old content?

Of the 7 loyalty programs I’m in, Hyatt is by far my favorite. But I also like road trips through small towns. If I were to choose only 2 programs, it would be Hyatt and Choice.

Just booked the new Hyatt – SLH property Calala Island yesterday for 5 nights next January for 200k Hyatt points. Transferred a bunch of Chase Ultimate Reward points to my Hyatt account. Room is going for $2,350/nt. Comes out to 5.9c/nt. 🙂

Another recycled article? Come on new MMS team, you can do better!

Ocean Casino in AC on Saturdays is worth about 4.1c/pt.

That casino is leaving the Hyatt portfolio on Jan 1, 2020

Load more

You May Also Like

How to check passport application status
How to check passport application status
Guide to flying Ryanair
Guide to flying Ryanair